30 July 2007 @ 06:00 pm
Inspector Lynley Mysteries (probably) cancelled  
Nathaniel announced on nathanielparker.com/de that The Inspector Lynley Mysteries won't return for another series. NOOOOOOOOOOOOO *cries* That sucks.

*copy+paste the entire article*


Lynley Mysteries Are No More
Written by Nathaniel Parker

That's right. I don't know why the Beeb are waiting to announce it. They have already announced that others are no longer being made and say they are considering axing Lynley too. They told me over a week ago.

I guess they are looking at cost cutting, which one would think meant cutting those shows that compete in the commercial world, (as opposed to those they have a real obligation to make through their charter) and fail financially. Hmmm. Could have sworn we have made them, and still are making them, quite a lot of money.

I have no sour grapes though. I think it is time, possibly has been for a while, for me to move on. Yes I have had a wonderful time making them and the people who I have been lucky enough to work with have been more than wonderful, but let's look for something a bit edgier now. My only two regrets would be not having done a wrap-up episode and not working with Sharon anymore.

Cue eulogy to Sharon, but actually, you all know how amazing I think she is, and I certainly hope she does. With any luck I will work again.

There are plenty of waves that will surge under the bridge at some point, but I have to say that I am really looking forward to finding a path that takes me in a new direction. More later.



A wrap-up episode would have been great...meeeeh *hates the BBC*

Also, the first new episode of series six will air on August 9th, from 20:00 to 21:30 (GMT) on BBC One. Don't forget to tune in :D (if you're from the UK...)
 
 
Current Mood: sadsad
Current Music: Psych 2x02
 
 
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
sparkles in the sunlight: WW Kateetoilefilante on July 30th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
I emailed the BBC to ask them to confirm or deny the statement. They didn't do either, only thanked me for my enthusiasm and hoped I'd enjoy the new series; I'm not sure if that's a good thing or a bad thing.

However, my message will be passed round to the Lynley team as well as high-up people in BBC drama in a daily log so perhaps if we all did it it would sway the whole thing in our favour.
Paperback Writer: movie {Harry Potter} I <3 Remuswickedground on July 30th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
maybe we all should email them and beg for another series.
sparkles in the sunlight: EV Amyetoilefilante on July 30th, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
This is the exact message I got back:

Thank you for your e-mail regarding the 'Inspector Lynley Mysteries'.

I was pleased to read of your interest in the drama; however I understand
that you have concerns that the series will not be returning.

At the moment there are only rumours that the show is to end, and certainly
a new set of episodes is set to be shown on BBC One in August.

Nevertheless please be assured that I have registered your appreciation of
the show on the daily log, this is an internal document which will be made
available to 'Inspector Lynley Mysteries' production team as well as the
senior management of the BBC.

As a fan of the series, you may wish to visit the BBC Drama site for
information on the cast and characters:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/drama/lynley/

I hope that you will continue to enjoy BBC productions and may I thank you,
once again, for taking the time to contact the BBC with your views.


I sent them a rather forward message telling them to listen to the people they're broadcasting to and not to cancel such a wonderful show for a petty reason such as money (they're just going to pump it in to new Doctor Who instead, I bet).
Paperback Writer: tv {Everwood} look at me I'm right herewickedground on July 30th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
can you tell me which email address you used? I'm going to send them an email too, to show them that German fans are interested in another series as well (it's actually quite popular in Germany though it's broadcasted on a channel for an older audience (50+), you know).
sparkles in the sunlight: B B/B vegasetoilefilante on July 30th, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC)
I just used the feedback form on the BBC website. If you go to the Lynley page then to Contact Us, you can submit your comments and questions there. Definitely a good idea to get international fans emailing in, too!

And I love your Everwood icon.
Paperback Writer: tv {Everwood} alone and brokenwickedground on July 30th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC)
ugh which one of the many contact forms did you choose ô_O wth, so many links ô_O

thanks :) I loved Andy/Nina and the show. Sad it was cancelled for something horrible like Seventh Heaven >_>

If I had a Booth/Brennan icon, I would use it now lol ^^
sparkles in the sunlight: GA Alex/Addison backgroundetoilefilante on July 30th, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
I think I picked 'asked a question', but only because I was asking them about the rumours. It's probably best to go with the 'make a comment' option. What do you think?

Ah, Andy/Nina. I liked them. And Amy/Ephram. It shouldn't have been cancelled, it was good. :(

Yay, Booth/Brennan!
Paperback Writer: tv {Spaced} we're a couple...notwickedground on July 30th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
ok. hmmm now I don't have time anymore. I will ask tomorrow. Or see what the forum people @ nathanielparker.com will do 'bout the cancellation. Maybe they send letters???

I was never a Ephramy fan, I didn't like Amy that much. But I looooved Andy ^__^ Always have, always will. And I loved his uber cute love for Nina (my heart was bleeding through all four seasons till they finally ended up together).

I'm more of an Angela/Hodgins gal, but I love Booth/Brennan too :D They're funny ^^
sparkles in the sunlight: B David&Emilyetoilefilante on July 30th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
I suppose Nat only said 'considering'. However he seems to be taking it seriously so maybe we should too, and maybe letters is a good idea...

I haven't seen the end of Everwood but I'm very excited to now! I didn't know they ended up together. yay!

I'm definitely way more of a B/B fan than A/H, but the latter can be very cute.

Oh, and so much love for your icon. Simon Pegg+Jessica Stevenson=awesomeness.
s t a r l e tlovefromgirl on July 30th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
I've sent them one as well. Even foreign fans have got invested in this drama! I hope, at the very least, we get a wrap-up episode -- kind of a "yeah, they part ways/Lynley 'retires'/everyone lives happily ever after, including Havers, because she is made of awesome and does not deserve to be lonely forever".

sparkles in the sunlight: B reasons for wanting a gunetoilefilante on July 30th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yay, the more the merrier! A wrap-up episode would be the perfect ending, it seems unfair to finish it without one.
(Anonymous) on August 3rd, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed the "Inspector Lynley Mysteries" here in the US. I hope they do not cancel it.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )